Team

We have many talented team members who will develop the project of UBI/UBU:

    •  Agriculture
      • Chris Downs, Director of Farming
      • Heather Downs, Director of Herb Farming
      • Daniel Trosper, Director of Aquaponics
    • Architects,  Engineers, Landscaping & Construction
      • Lino Alvarez, Project Manager
      • Leonard Bonenberger, Director of Construction Equipment
      • Bill Ellingsworth, Team Leader
      • Brads Neal, Corporate Liaison
      • John Northrop, Director of Road Services
      • Gary Schuitema, Director of Housing Construction
      • Ric Sitar, Structural Engineer
      • Phil Swanson, Site Manager
      • Ralph Taylor, COO Construction
      • Melida Thompson, Assistant Director of Landscaping
    • Board of Advisors
      • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
      • Leslie Bartley, Director of Education
      • Joe Giove, Director of Innovation
      • Paul Griessel, Director of UBI-Feed the World Foundation
      • Douglas Hollie, Vice President of Student Transitions
      • Robin Ramsey, Secretary
    • Campus Expansion
      • Robert Anthony, Expansion Relations
      • Patience Awazi, Director of Cameroon
      • Richard Kent, Director of Uganda
      • Jamyang Pasang, Director of Tibet
      • Denis Semuguruka, Director of Tanzania
      • Chandani Senaratne, Director of Sri Lanka
      • Todd Wiedmont, Expansion Director
    • Departments
      • Matt Angiono, Assistant Director of Photography & Videography
      • Hugh Brown, Director of Photography
      • Ernest Carter, Director of Security
      • Mann Chavan, Assistant HR Director
      • Mike Davis, Director of Safety
      • Ed Grant, Director of Technology
      • Chaz Gunter, Director of Entertainment
      • Theda Muller, Human Resources Director
      • Deremiah Phillips, Director of Internal Security
      • Pooja Shukla, Director of Travel
      • Alex Troy, Director of Videography
    • Divisions
      • Don Baker, Director Innovation & Inventions
      • Naim Green, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
      • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
      • Joshua Smith, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
      • Mustafa Shahat, Director of Entrepreneurship
    • Education Management
      • Bill Bach, Director of Admnistration
      • Leslie Bartley, Director of Education
    • Foundations
      • Paul Griessel, Director of Feed the World
      • Jenn Mena-Wenstrom, Director of Little Syria
      • Lucy Wambui Ndungu, Director of International Relations
    • Fundraising Programs
      • Tee Crane, Director of Music Programs
      • Michael Davis, Director of Dive Programs
      • Abdul  Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
      • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Hospitality
      • Jim Hayes, Director of Hospitality
      • Vic Mena-Carrillo, Director of Hospitality, Food Services
    • Management – Ultimate Business International (parent to UBU)
      • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
      • Tom Salvaggio, COO
      • Ralph Taylor, COO, Construction
    • Programs
      • Vida Blue, Director of Youth Sports Programs
      • Tee Crane, Director of Music Programs
      • Barb & Chris Keech, Director of Visiting Instructors Program
      • Shawn Medeiros, Director of Live Music Programs
      • Matt Shelton, Director of Youth Sports Programs
      • Sharif Williams, Director of Live Music Programs
      • Thomas Williams, Director of Youth Sports Programs
    • Student Assessment
      • Jordana Carroll,Director of Student Screening
      • Paul Sutherland, Director of Student Relations
    • Student Recruiting
      • Douglas Hollie, Director of Transition Facility & Board of Advisors
      • Chuck Kubasek, Student Recruiter
      • Melody Powers, Student Recruiter
      • Tom Rohrer, Director of Student Recruiting
      • Norma Ward, Student Recruiting
    • Support Staff
      • Connie Bonenberger, Assistant Executive Liaison
      • Leah  Campbell, Assistant Executive Liaison
      • Yasimine Chourbagui, Assistant Executive Liaison
      • Lita Johnson, Assistant Executive Liaison
      • Ester Marc, Assistant Security Director
      • Jane Ndiritu, Assistant Executive Liaison
      • Robin Ramsey, Executive Liaison
      • Monica Swanson, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Teachers
      • Leslie Bartley, Academic Director
      • Sean Albreight, Director of Theology
      • Angel Figueroga, Director of Music Performance
      • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
      • Abdul  Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
      • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
      • Lilliane Neves, English
      • Luciano Tayrovitch, Drama
    • Wellness Center
      • Galen Friend, Director of Program Development
      • Robin Grant, Director of Equipment Acquisition
      • Rebecca Haney, Programs
      • Elaine Kennedy, Medical Advisor
      • Rosanna Medeiros, Director of Ayervedic Medicine
      • Carrel Shepperd, Program Director
      • Chantelle Taylor, Medical Advisor
      • Ken VanOsdol, Chief Medical Director

      For more information please look at the profiles of the team under their category.