Team

We have many talented team members who will develop the project of UBI/UBU:

Board of Advisors

  • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
  • Joe Giove, Director of Innovation
  • Douglas Hollie, Vice President of Student Transitions
  • Arna & Gareth Jenkins, Vice Presidents, Youth Relations

Management – Ultimate Business International (parent to UBU)

  • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
  • Joseph Joy, Chief Business Development Officer
  • Marc Levy, CLO
  • Tom Salvaggio, COO
  • Andrew Sims, CFO
  • Ralph Taylor, COO, Construction

Binestar Medical Team

  • Bijo Daniel, Director of Bienestar, RN
  • Repha Awino Dunya, RN
  • Dr Gil Paiz, Chief Medical Officer
  • Traci Mellema, Medical Assistant
  • Dr Marc Nadreau, Chief Medical Officer
  • Nisha Shaji, Director of Bienestar, RN
  • Chantelle Taylor, Medical Advisor
  • Ken VanOsdol, Chief Medical Director
  • Cheryl Wolff, RN Director of Bienestar Center
  • Gary Wolff, Executive Administrator Director of Bienestar Center

Bienestar Center

  • Patricia Aguinaga, Director of Bienestar
  • Sunil Chand, Director of Hyperbaric Chambers
  • Lucia Ellis, Director of Bienestar
  • Galen Friend, Director of Program Acquisition
  • Robin Grant, Director of Equipment Acquisition
  • Nicolle Hedberg, Director of Bienestar
  • Esther Marc, Director of Bienestar
  • Rosanna Medeiros, Director of Ayervedic Medicine
  • Lien Potgieter, Director of Color Therapy
  • Alexi Roseby, Director of Bienestar
  • Parvaneh Safavi, Director of Bienestar
  • Arti Shah, Director of Bienestar
  • Helen Wang, Director of Bienestar
  • Chris Westney, Director of Bienestar

Business Development

  • Moma Dimitrijevic, Director of Business Development
  • Ahmet Ozcam, Assistant Business Development Director
  • Mark Pilcher, Director of Retail Development
  • Mark Siddle, Project Manager

Automotive Design

  • Juovenir Talastasin, Director of Automotive

Auto Restoration

  • Jon Marshall, Director Auto Restoration

Destacar Jewell Management

  • Gary Sterling, Destacar Project Manager
  • Maricruz Tapia, Property Manager
  • Umberto Van Staden, Property Manager
  • Pablo Zozaya, Architect, Destacar

Destacar Jewell Performance Team

  • Tee Crane, Director of Music Programs
  • Gareth Jenkins, Director Band Management
  • Shawn Medeiros, Director of Live Music Programs
  • Abdul Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
  • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
  • Sharif Williams, Director of Live Music Programs

Destacar Jewell Hospitality Team

  • Selam Batkitar, Director of Hospitality, Food Services
  • Vic Mena-Carrillo, Director of Hospitality, Food Services 
  • Herold Mora, Hospitality General Manager
  • Sergio Orpinela, Resort Manager
  • Lance Pelayo, Director of Food and Beverage
  • Janini Vega, Chef
  • Sherlyn Williams, Assistant Resort Manager

Dive Programs

  • Michael Davis, Director of Dive Programs

Business Development: Innovation & Inventions

  • Matt Angiono, Assistant Director of Photography & Videography
  • Rasheed Arzu, Director of Marketing
  • Don Baker, Director Innovation & Inventions
  • Ronnier Balan, Finance Manager
  • Arin Bhowmik, Director of Customer Service
  • Piotr Bober, Business Development Manager
  • Shara Bores, Communications
  • Chayanne Chan, Customer Service
  • John Cissko, Director of Engineering-Inventions
  • Margarita Davila,Engineer
  • Tan De, Director of Printing
  • Sergio Delgado, Director of Marketing
  • Dirceu Ferreira, Director of Marketing
  • Alexander Gallego, Graphic Designer
  • Akhil George, Director of Writing
  • Mari Glavonjic, Project Manager
  • Naim Green, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
  • Shahadul Sotej Haque, Customer Service
  • Nilesh Jetain, Director of Sales Inventions & Innovations
  • Kapil Mittal, Director of International Business Development
  • Austin Petillo, Project Manager
  • Hussnain Qureshi, Director of 3D Printing
  • Peter Sangolade, Graphic Designer
  • Joshua Smith, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
  • Ranji Thomas, Director of Business Development
  • Brent Van Der Vyver, Director of Sales
  • Guillermo Zozaya, Executive Director of Marketing

Manufacturing

  • Kamishka Samaraweera, Director of Manufacturing
  • Dargel Pérez Tamayo, Mechanical Engineer

Clothing & Linen Manufacturing

  • Maria Ayuso, Clothing Design
  • Abu Jahanir, Director of Textile Manufacturing

Environmental Manufacturing

  • Johandre Beylefeld, Director of Environmental Projects
  • Jay Carter, Director of Environment, Health and Safety
  • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
  • Lila York, Director of Environmental Processes

Food Processing

  • Agnes Krawczak-Bober, Director of Food Processing
  • Gabbie Dimitrijevic, Director of Food Processing
  • Muhammad Imran, Director of Food Processing

Hemp Manufacturing

  • James Hoad, Director of Hemp Manufacturing

Construction: Architects,  Engineers, Landscaping & Construction

Architects

  • Ivan Camal
  • Greg James, Director of Campus Planning
  • Rhonda Lowe

Construction Team

  • Lino Alvarez, Project Manager
  • John Beltz, Director of Concrete Construction
  • Leonard Bonenberger, Director of Construction Equipment
  • Jamir Osmani Caal, Plummer
  • Tony Collard, Construction Engineer
  • Jose Comco, Construction
  • Bill Ellingsworth, Team Leader
  • Omar Hussain, Construction Manager
  • Dan Mellema, Electrical Construction Manager
  • John Northrop, Director of Road Services
  • Stephen Pitzold, Construction
  • Mark Ramclam, Construction Team Driver & Maintenance
  • Ric Sitar, Structural Engineer
  • Mark Stephens, Construction Team
  • Jarren Sutherland, Construction Team
  • Phil Swanson, Site Manager
  • Taryn Thompson, Construction
  • Robert Tillett, Director of Engineering
  • Hernan Villarroel, Construction Manager

·  Construction: Housing

  • Gary Schuitema, Director of Housing Construction

·  Landscaping

  • Ismail Geloglu, Director of Landscaping
  • Herbert Haylock, Landscaping
  • Msafiri Kiswaga, Assistant Director of Landscaping
  • Joe Salazar, Landscaping
  • Melida Thompson, Assistant Director of Landscaping
  • Dariel Torres, Assistant Landscape Architect
  • Alberto Vasquez, Landscaping

Departments

  • Edward Harris, Operations Director

Accounting

  • Bay Abdelmaseeh, Accounting Department
  • Amin Rhaman, Director of Payroll
  • Gia Rivera, Assistant Director of Accounting Payroll
  • Fayaz Shamshudeen, Payroll Department

Automotive Mechanics

  • Juovenir Talastasin
  • Amid Vega

Belleza

  • Saira Caal, Cosmetologist
  • Mokhtar Mrassli, Director of Belleza, Dermatology
  • Ele Serrablo, Director of Belleza
  • Mylyn Serrablo, Director of Belleza
  • Erika Vega, Cosmetologist

Community Outreach

  • Travis Bardalez, Community Outreach Programs
  • Kenroy Ellis, Director of Community Outreach Programs
  • Brads Neal, Corporate Outreach
  • Genroe Pelayo, Community Training Program
  • Denmar Russell, Community Outreach

Financial Projections

  • Rami Al Qadi, Director of Financial Projections
  • Mary Diaz, Assistant Director of Financial Projections
  • Phillip Haughton, Analysis/Biology Teacher/Research
  • Jorge Medina, Director of Risk Management
  • Bothwell Ndou, Director of Financial Projections
  • Hillary Nnamdi, Director of Financial Analysis
  • Shiva Prasad, Financial Analyst
  • Guillermo Trigo, Director of Financial Projections
  • Claudia Zambrono, Director of Finance

Human Resources

  • Racquel Castro, Assistant Director of Human Resources
  • Justin Clarke, Employee Policy Development
  • Edwin George, Director of Recruiting
  • Leon Oosthuizen, Director of Human Resources Resources
  • Armin Rivera, Director of Recruiting
  • Cesar Rodriguez, Director of Human Resources
  • May Talastasin, Assistant Director of Human Resources

Legal Services

  • Marc Levy, Chief Legal Council
  • Danika McFadzean, Compliance Officer
  • Maryori Pereira Villarroel, Legal Council

Operations Department

  • Elzaan-Mari Beylefeld, Senior Executive Liaison
  • Connie Bonenberger, Assistant Executive Liaison
  • Zalika Jamilla Garbutt, Executive Liaison
  • Veronica Lucía Narváez Gallego, Executive Liaison, Environmental
  • Maria Graydon, Assistant Executive Liaison
  • Eunice Haughton, Executive Liaison
  • Sandra Kuffner, Director of Personal Shopping
  • Aisha Kumal, Executive Liaison
  • Shristi Kumal, Executive Liaison
  • Rudo Ndou, Executive Liaison
  • Jane Ndiritu, Assistant Executive Liaison
  • Kelsie Neal, Executive Liaison
  • Beatrice Kungwara Nkomo, Executive Liaison
  • Glena Stevenson, Senior Executive Liaison

Procurement

  • Anne-Marie Atse, Director of Procurement
  • Chandra Kumal, Assistant Director of Procurement
  • Melanie Lammey, Procurement
  • Miki Majzik, Procurement
  • Sacha Meaux-Echendu, Director of Procurement
  • Julieta Pintado, Procurement

Property Acquisition

  • Jeanpier Anaya, Director of Property Finance
  • Rich Heyman, Director Transition Facilitates Acquisition
  • Julian Kaplan, Director of Property Acquisition
  • Joseph Usher, Legal Counsel

Property Management

  • Libby Ayuso, Director of Housekeeping
  • Aidia Chuc, Housekeeping
  • Bertha Woods, Director of Property Management

Security

  • Zahil Ayuso, Assistant Director of Internal Security Services
  • Ernest Carter, Director of Security
  • Ricardo Costa, Director of Security
  • Humberto Miranda, Director of Corporate Security
  • João Neno, Assistant Director of Security
  • David Parkes, Director of Security Personnel
  • Deremiah Phillips, Director of Internal Security
  • Georgia Westby, Security Team
  • Hugh Williams, Security Team
  • Gordon Woods, Director of Security

Shipping & Receiving

  • Jose Rosel Acosta, Dir Warehouse
  • Damodar Bandekar, Director of Shipping & Receiving
  • Mahmood Kanji, Director of International Shipping
  • Manish Sharda, Director of International Shipping
  • Marcello Tapia, Director of International Trade

Software Development

  • Shervin Dashbolagh, Director of Software Development

Technology

  • Jordan Burgess, Director of Technical Design
  • Ed Grant, Director of Technology
  • Robert E. Lee, Director of IT
  • Sumithra Marimuthu, Director of Computer Design

Travel

  • Arelis Diaz, Director of Travel
  • Pooja Shukla, Director of Travel

Website

  • Tahir Ifran, Director of Website Development
  • Nazmul Haque, Director of Website Development

Visiting Instructors Program

  • Donatella Shine Lupetti, Director of Visiting Instructors Program

Foundations

  • Director of Foundations
    • Feed the World
      • Nick Amwata, Director of Feed the World, Little Syria
      • Enzo Bertucci, Director of Feed the World, Environmental
      • Luis Garcia, Director of Distribution Feed the World
      • Lucy Wambui Ndungu, Director of International Relations
      • Barry Nelson, Director Feed the World
      • Jenn Mena-Wenstrom, Director of Little Syria Millennium Project
      • Jorge Zambrano, Feed the World – Environmental International Relationships

Ranch Manager

  • Roland Buchanan, Ranch Manager

Agriculture

  • Mujeeb Adnan, Director of Development of Agriculture
  • Ghanashyam Bhanja, Director of Farming
  • Elsner Campos, Director of Agronomists
  • Chris Downs, Director of Farming
  • Heather Downs, Director of Herb Farming Operations
  • Hardeep Ghuman, Director of Farming Operations
  • Rabia Imran, Director of Horticulture
  • Suhail Khan, Director of Hydroponics
  • Kyrah Lopez, Agriculture
  • Daniel Macchi, Director of Hemp Cultivation
  • Byron Manzanero, Director of Agricultural Science
  • Tinotenda Matema, Agronomist
  • Bilal Naamani, Director of Permaculture
  • Gabriel Vusanimuzi Nkomo, Assistant Director of Agriculture
  • Ninad Patil, Director of Orchard Management
  • Prabha Renganathan, Director of Agronomists Hydroponics
  • Hipolito Sanker, Agriculture
  • Raju Singh, Director of Conservation Agricultural
  • Aya Sitruk, DPirector Environmental Biotechnologist
  • Tiby Thomas, Director of Agricultural Development
  • Wilber Vega, Agronomist

Fisheries

  • David Velez, Director of Fisheries

Livestock

  • Laura Guzmán Guerra, Veterinarian
  • Matthew Martinez, Livestock
  • Stephanie Marshall, Director of Equestrian Programs
  • Ruben Moncada, Director of Zootechnist
  • Brian Torres Ruiz, Director of Equestrian Programs
  • Kristy Whitehill, Associate Director Equestrian Programs

UBU High School

  • Dr. Bill Bach, Director of Administration
    • Ahmed Omar, Director of Administration, Boy’s School
    • Priyanka Parkar, Teacher Recruiter
    • Frances Tsakonas, Director of Educational Development
    • Zaib Unisa, Curriculum Development

Entrepreneurship Development

  • Diana Ireland, Teacher Entrepreneur
  • Mohammad Mohd, Director of International Education
  • Mustafa Shahat, Director of Entrepreneurship

Food Services

Grandparent’s Program

  • Bruce and Shirley Ladd, Director of the Grandparents Program

Student Assessment

  • Karl Burke, Senior Director of Student Assessment
  • Carlos Castaño, Psychologist
  • Marty Downing, Associate Director of Student Relations
  • Vanessa Grant, Associate Director of Student Relations
  • Martin Graydon, Director of Student Screening
  • Leslie Heard, Director of Student Screening
  • Daniel Sutherland, Assistant Director of Student Relationships
  • Paul Sutherland, Director of Student Relationships
  • Merlene Torres, Assistant Director of Student Assessment

Teachers

  • Sampson Addo, Director of Business Development
  • Priyanka Bhowmik, Teacher of Dance
  • Natalia Castaño, Teacher, Sciences
  • Melissa Watson-Ellis, Teacher, History
  • Angel Figueroga, Director of Music Performance
  • Saurav Gaur, Basketball Coach
  • Amadou Guissett, Teach of Finance
  • Diana Ireland, Teacher Entrepreneur
  • Sasha Lee Hernandez, Teacher
  • Arna Jenkins, Director of Sculpture
  • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
  • Ilia Lee, Languages
  • Ramiro Morejón, Videography
  • Ushasi Mahalanabish, General Education
  • Lilliane Neves, English
  • Miracle Nnamdi, Medical Processes
  • Medi Shafic, Soccer Coach
  • Shahina Shirin Tabassum, Social Sciences
  • Luciano Tayrovitch, Drama
  • Justo Torres, Teacher
  • Tdrinda Woods, Music Teacher

Teacher Assistants

  • Itar Lee

UBU – Staff School K-12

  • Jenny Borde, Employee School Administrator
    • Ushasi Mahalanabish
    • Melonia Ramclam
    • Mary Topero

Expansion

  • Adam Mukiibi, Uganda
  • Patience Awazi, Director of Cameroon
  • Richard Kent, Director of Uganda
  • Jamyang Pasang, Director of Tibet
  • Chandani Senaratne, Director of Sri Lanka

Student Recruiting

  • Chuck Kubasek, Student Recruiter
  • Norma Ward, Student Recruiting

Student Live/Work Facilities

  • Lorenzo Parker, Director of Youth Center, DC

Transition Facility

  • Douglas Hollie, Director of Transition Facility & Board of Advisors
  • Shirley Howard-Johnson, Director of the Transition Facility

Youth Sports Camps

Sports Recruiting Programs

  • Vida Blue, Director of Youth Sports Programs
  • Matt Shelton, Director of Youth Sports Programs
  • Thomas Williams, Director of Youth Sports Programs